Privacy Policy

ABOUT CSHF

The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame (CSHF) honours and celebrates Canadian songwriters and those who have dedicated their lives to the legacy of music, and works to educate the public
about these achievements. National and non-profit, the CSHF is guided by its own board of directors who comprise both Anglophone and Francophone music creators and publishers, as well as representation from the record industry. In December 2011, the Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN) acquired the CSHF. The Hall of Fame’s mandate aligns with SOCAN’s objectives as a songwriter and publisher membership-based organization. The CSHF continues to be run as a separate organization.

CSHF’s COMMITMENT

At CSHF, we are committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy. As such, we have put in place privacy policies to ensure that the personal information of our subscribers, inductees (or their estates), employees, contractors, service consultants, artists participating in CSHF activities, and visitors are kept in strict confidence. This policy applies to all your “personally identifiable information” collected, used and disclosed by CSHF. “Personally identifiable information” is information about you that can identify you. For example, your name, email address, date of birth and a picture of you are all personally identifiable information of you. The objective of the Policy is to provide an overview of CSHF’s business and reflect CSHF’s commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation in Canada, concerning the handling the personal information of CSHF’s subscribers, inductees (or their estates), employees, contractors, service consultants, artists participating in CSHF activities, and
visitors.

Principle 1 – Accountability

To ensure CSHF remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, everyone at CSHF is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personally identifiable information to which they have access. In addition, CSHF has appointed a Privacy Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring its compliance with this Policy.

Questions pertaining to this Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:
Privacy Officer
CSHF
41 Valleybrook Drive
Toronto, ON M3B 2S6
Telephone: (416) 445-8700
Email: privacy@cshf.ca

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

When you become a CSHF subscriber, inductee (or represent an inductee’s estate), employee,
contractor, service consultant, artist participating in CSHF activities, or visit CSHF’s office or
website, CSHF collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to ensure security, reliability, and quality of our networks, services, website and to avoid
    any tampering, damages, and/or misuse of our networks, services, and website;
  • to provide the ongoing business activity of honouring and celebrating Canadian
    songwriters and others who have contributed to the legacy of music;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to set up and establish your identification;
  • comply with legal requirements;
  • set you up as an employee; and/or
  • for limited marketing purposes.
Principle 3 – Consent

Most personal information collected by CSHF is voluntarily supplied by you when you sign up, request and/or engage in communications with CSHF. Therefore, it is important for you to understand that when you supply your personal information to CSHF you give CSHF your consent to use your personal information according to this Policy and for CSHF to share your personal information with affiliated-related companies. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent. If you are just a visitor to CSHF’s website, CSHF may collect some information about your computer, browser, operating system, and IP address. CSHF may also place a cookie on your device. If you have cookie notification turned on, on your device, you will be notified if CSHF places a cookie on your device. Any cookie will expire upon you having left the website or approximately 24 hours after placing it whichever comes first. There is certain other information that CSHF may collect for which CSHF will seek your consent prior to doing so. Finally, CSHF may collect your voice and likeness when you visit certain parts of CSHF’s premises, as your movements on CSHF’s premises will be subject to being videotaped.

Principle 4 – LimitingCollection

CSHF will only collect personal information needed for it to properly conduct its business and only collect it by fair and lawful means. For these reasons, CSHF collects different types of information from different types of interactions and/or people. Please note that you may fall under more than one of the below types of people with whom CSHF interacts.

From Visitors:
Personal information collected about you may be collected and used by CSHF to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, and to fulfil CSHF’s legal and legitimate business requirements:

  • Device type
  • Browser type
  • Operating system type
  • IP address
  • Any other information that you may share with CSHF through communications with CSHF
    via email, telephone, and/or any letters.
  • Video recordings of you when you visit CSHF’s premises.

From Newsletter and E-mail Blast Subscribers:
Personal information collected about you is collected and used by CSHF to communicate with you, for some limited marketing purposes and to fulfil CSHF’s legal and legitimate business requirements to properly conduct its business of inducting songs and songwriters, and others who have dedicated their lives to the legacy of music. As such, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Age
  • City and Province of Residence
  • Any other information that you may share with CSHF through communications with
    CSHF via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

From Inductees (or their Estate), and Artists Participating in CSHF Activities:
Personal information collected about you is collected and used by CSHF to communicate with you, for limited marketing purposes, and to fulfil CSHF’s legal and legitimate business requirements to properly conduct its business of inducting songs and songwriters, and others who have dedicated their lives to the legacy of music. As such we may collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Business address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Age
  • Any other information that you may share with CSHF through communications with
    CSHF via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

From Employees, Contractors, and Service Consultants:
Personal information collected about you is collected and used by CSHF to communicate with you, to comply with the Income Tax Act, security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, fulfil CSHF’s legal and legitimate business requirements, to ensure you are properly identified as an employee of CSHF, to administer payroll and employee benefit programs, and/or to be able to contact your emergency contact in case we need to notify anyone of your involvement in an emergency situation while at work. As such we may collect the following information from you:

  • Social Insurance Number
  • Date of birth
  • Banking information
  • Emergency contact(s)
  • Home address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Personal email address
  • Compensation details
  • Pension and RRSP details
  • Performance management documentation such as appraisals, counseling notes
  • Background checks
  • Education and past work experiences (resumes)
  • Photograph for employee profile
  • Video recordings of you when you are on CSHF’s premises
  • Any other information that you may share with CSHF through communications
    with CSHF via email, telephone, and/or any letters

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
CSHF is committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy. CSHF will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the reason(s) it was collected.
Other than that we may share some of your personal information with third parties or affiliatedrelated companies as stated in this privacy policy, we will not share any of your personal
information without your consent, unless there is a requirement to do so by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time to any further collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by contacting CSHF’s Privacy Officer.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
CSHF is committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. In most cases CSHF collects your personal information directly from you. If you discover inaccuracies in CSHF’s data, please notify CSHF to make the necessary changes.

Principle 7 – Safeguards
Your personal information is secure within CSHF, regardless of the format in which it is held, transmitted, or processed. CSHF has implemented security controls to protect against
unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your personal information.
CSHF maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. Examples of safeguards include: restricted access to our information processing and storage areas, limited access to relevant information by authorized persons only, use of passwords, firewall technology, encryption of electronically transmitted information, antivirus software and the use of physical security measures, including secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.
CSHF is also committed to working with you to protect the security of personal information provided to CSHF. Additionally, CSHF has agreements and controls in place with third party
service providers requiring that any information provided to CSHF be transmitted and safeguarded with the industry standard technological security standards in mind.
The Privacy Officer will conduct periodic reviews of various CSHF practices to determine compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer will make all recommendations necessary to ensure compliance and determine whether any revisions to this Policy are required in light of new practices, processes, technologies or other changes.

Principle 8 –Openness
CSHF will disclose to its subscribers, inductees (or their estate), employees, contractors, service consultants, artists participating in CSHF activities, and visitors this Policy and make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 – IndividualAccess
In the course of interacting with CSHF, you are welcome to review or verify your personal information. CSHF may need specific information from you to enable CSHF to search for, and provide you with, the personal information CSHF holds about you.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance
Any concerns regarding CSHF’s compliance with this Policy can be reported in writing to the
CSHF Privacy Officer:
Privacy Officer
CSHF
41 Valleybrook Drive
Toronto, ON M3B 2S6
Telephone: (416) 445-8700
Email: privacy@cshf.ca
If you have concerns about how CSHF handles your personal information, please note that you
may always contact the independent oversight body:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
Tower B
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
This policy may be updated from time to time. We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically check for the latest information on our privacy policy.